ACM Multimedia Call for Papers
===== ACM Multimedia 2021 =====
Oct. 20-24, 2021
Chengdu
More details please visit: https://2021.acmmm.org
1. Call for Papers
ACM Multimedia is the premier international conference in
multimedia. It covers multiple emerging fields focusing on advancing
the research and applications of many media, including but not limited
to images, text, audio, speech, music, sensor and social data. It
strongly encourages a complete and integrated approach to exchange,
process and utilize information across modalities, as well as all
cutting-edge research on each medium with potential of great positive
impacts on everyday lives and technological breakthroughs.
While the community has a tradition of developing and innovating AI
and system approaches to handle big data and improve users’
experiences on engaging and interacting with multimedia, it is also
uniquely angled towards novel applications and urgent industrial
challenges. As such the conference openly embraces new intellectual
perspectives from both industry and academia, and welcomes submissions
from related fields, such as artificial intelligence, vision and
languages, data sciences, HCI and multimedia signal processing, as
well as healthcare, education and beyond. We invite the submissions
in four major themes of multimedia.
Engaging Users with Multimedia
Emotional and social signals
Multimedia search and recommendations
Summarization, analysis and storytelling
Experience
Interactions and quality of experiences
Art and culture
Multimedia applications
Multimedia Systems
Systems and middleware
Transport and delivery
Data systems management and indexing
Understanding Multimedia Content
Multimodal fusion and embedding
Vision and language
Media interpretation
2. Highlights of ACM Multimedia 2020
Scientific Diversity: It is among our top priorities to ensure a
top-quality conference that covers a full diversity of all fields of
multimedia research including a variety of media modalities by
addressing both technological and practical challenges.
Value: We strive to select the most innovative and the highest-quality
research aiming at the most impactful novelty on individual media
and/or from a systematic perspective of innovating and integrating
multiple components across modalities.
Sharing: We value the sharing of not only knowledge (in the form of
papers, presentations and demos) but also the code and open-source
software. While we will continue the implementation of the ACM
Artifact Review and Badging, best efforts will be made on sharing and
preserving the open-source code and systems resulting from the
published papers.
3. Location
The conference will be held in Chengdu,
the capital city of the Sichuan Province in China.
4. Important Dates
Reproducibility Companion Paper - 7 Feb 2021
Workshop Proposals Submission - 6 Mar 2021
Grand Challenge Proposal Submission - 10 Jan 2021
Grand Challenge Proposal Notification - 31 Jan 2021
Regular Papers Submission - 3 Apr 2021 (Abstract: 27 Mar 2021)
Open Source Competition Submission - 7 Jun 2021
Brave New Ideas Submission - 31 May 2021
Interactive Artworks Submission - 15 Jun 2021
Doctorial Symposium Submission - 15 Jun 2021
Panel Proposals Submission - 15 Jun 2021
Tutorial Proposals Submission - 7 Jun 2021
Technical Demo and Video Program Submission - 15 Jun 2021
Regular Papers Notification - 3 Jul 2021
Grand Challenge Solutions Submission - 11 Jul 2021
Workshop Papers Submission - TBD
5. Organizing Committee
Honorary Chairs:
Yunhe Pan, Zhejiang University, China
Qionghai Dai, Tsinghua University, China
General Chairs:
Heng Tao Shen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Yueting Zhuang, Zhejiang University, China
John R. Smith, IBM, USA
Technical Program Committee Chairs:
Yang Yang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Pablo Cesar, CWI & TU Delft, Netherland
Florian Metze, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Balakrishnan Prabhakaran, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Panel Chairs:
Xian-Sheng Hua, Alibaba Cloud, China
Fei Wu, Zhejiang University, China
Stevan Rudinac, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Xiaochun Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Tutorials Chairs:
Changsheng Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Elisa Ricci, University of Trento & Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Dong Xu, The University of Sydney, Australia
Cathal Gurrin, Dublin City University, Ireland
Workshop Chairs:
Meng Wang, Hefei University of Technology, China
Lianli Gao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Peng Wang, The University of Wollongong, Australia
Piotr Koniusz, Data61/CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia
Brave New Idea Track Chairs:
Chang Wen Chen, University at Baffalo, USA
Zi Huang, The University of Queensland, Australia
Qin Jin, Renmin University of China, China
Multimedia Grand Challenge Chairs:
Xirong Li, Remin University, China
Lu Fang, Tsinghua University, China
Lixin Duan, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
David Brady, University of Arizona, USA
Open Source Software Chairs:
Jingdong Wang, Microsoft Research Asia, China
Roger Zimmermann, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Toshihiko Yamasaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Qi Dai, Microsoft Research Asia, China
Technical Demo Chairs:
Jingkuan Song, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Richang Hong, Hefei University of Technology, China
Video Program Chairs:
Jitao Sang, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Rainer Lienhart, Universität Augsburg, Germany
Interactive Arts Chairs:
Klaus Schöffmann, Klagenfurt University, Austria
Minjeong Kim,The University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA
Ning Xie, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Local Organization Chairs:
Ling Tian, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Xing Xu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Sponsor Chairs:
Tao Mei, Jingdong, China
Qi Tian, Huawei, China
Web and Social Media Chairs:
Benoit Huet, Eurecom, France
Xiao Wu, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Publicity Chairs:
Jinhui Tang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
Islem Rekik, Istanbul Technical University & BASIRA Lab, Turkey
Xiaofeng Zhu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Finance Chairs:
Yanli Ji, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Tatsuya Harada, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Reproducibility Companion Chairs:
Naoko Nitta, Osaka University, Japan
Michael Alexander Riegler, SimulaMet, Norway
Doctoral Symposium Chairs:
Mohan Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Bing Zeng, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Travel Grant Chairs:
Fumin Shen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Huimin Lu, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Industry Track Chairs:
Changhu Wang, ByteDance AI Lab, China
Dong Yu, Tencent AI Lab, USA
Rongrong Ji, Xiamen University, China
Jianlong Fu, Microsoft Research Asia, China
Rita Cucchiara, UNIMORE (tentative)
Proceedings Chairs:
Liqiang Nie, Shandong University, China
Qianru Sun, Singapore Management University, Singapore
Peng Cui, Tsinghua University, China
Best Paper Committee Chair:
Tat-Seng Chua, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Registration Chairs:
Jingjing Chen, Fudan University, China
Wen Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China